Thursday, June 30, 2005

Home Theatre Projector!

Yeah, I'm kinda crazy, I bought a $1100 DLP (digital light processing) project (InFocus 4805) to watch movies outside! When I get my own place, it will also be the main component of my home theatre.

I figure it'll pay itself off in 60 movie viewings ($10 x 2 people x 60).

Bought a nice woofer/sattelite speaker system from Costco to go with it.

I'm getting a 100" 16:9 screen to go with it (the projectors designed for HT are all 16:9 native, probably because 99% of movies are 16:9).

Reviews say -- it basically looks like a 100" plasma TV ---- if you could buy them that big :)

Some more pics

I'll be posting some of my own pictures once I get the projector up and running (stupid payment process through Paypal just cleared, so it'll be shipping today.)

DLP is a pretty neat technology too - uses a process called Micro-electro-mechanical systems. MEMS uses similar silicon water processes as standard integrated circuits, but you can deposit different materials and make physical pbjects (beams to measure pressure/deflection, for example) . For example, a very popular application is microsensors, ie. a very accurate accelerometer w/ signal processing all on 1 little microchip, consuming very little power, used in air bags.

Anyhoo, DLP basically is an array of micro-machined mirrors that deflect light. A colour wheel is then used to split the different colours. Apparently their contrast ratio is much higher than LCD projectors, which is why they are gaining popularity.

CRT projectors are apparently still the best, though. They weight a minimum of 100 lbs and start at $20 K though, a little out of my price range and portability ;)

Wednesday, June 29, 2005

Another flying craft, raising the dead, and nano technology

1)Springtail EVF-4B

Yet another flying craft. I tell ya, I want one of them! :)

2) Zombie Dogs
Yeah, apparently some researchers have raised the dead, so to speak. Dogs that had been clinically dead for 3 hours or so, they drained the blood, cooled them, then put the blood back in 3 hours later, and jolt started their system.

They say they will have human testing within a few years --- I guess if the person is already recently dead they have nothing to lose, eh? :)

3) Nano-Electromagnetic Levers for data storage.
It's funny how we went the transistor and flash memory route for storing data, but this technology really is going back in time -- using physical switches to store binary data, just nano size ;) If it works, it works :)

Sunday, June 26, 2005

SouthPark Me!

Fun stuff.. I couldn't resist.

Trying to study.. drinking is a better idea.
I've always believed you gotta keep the balance: drink off as many brain cells as you use.

Well, it is my nickname.

Serious artist mood.

Monday, June 13, 2005

Grand Theft Auto - Chappelle style!

Chappelle's Grand Theft Auto

If you've ever played any GTA, you should find this funny.

I love the Chappelle show, I hope he returns soon to continue his show.

I love how the media automatically assumed he must have ran to Africa for crack addiction or something -- just because he's black and enjoys pot recreationally ;)

Sunday, June 12, 2005

Breath like a Fish!


A fairly neat idea. I think it has been in many people's minds for a long time to replace bulks oxygen tanks with an efficient way to extract the dissolved oxygen from water like a fish would.

This guy had a vision and thought a related physical principle would work --- the liquid law that states the amount of gas (like oxygen) that can be dissolved in a liquid is proportional to the pressure on the liquid.

Therefore, his system uses a centrifuge that spins to increase the local pressure of the water inside the device, which I'm guessing drastically increases the amount of dissolved oxygen contained in that small space.

Murder and Bail.

I overheard today that one of my infamous grade school chums, Carmen, was arrested again for attempted murder this time, involving yet another drug deal.

About 6 months ago, he apparently killed a guy by stabbing him in the gut during a drug deal --- apparently with 3 eye witnesses.

Now, I might not be a rocket scientist of the law, but shouldn't that have been enough to deny him bail?

And the courts should know very well that a drug dealer may very well have loyal friends with tons of his drug money stashed away to use for his bail -- which I'm guessing must have happened. I know Carmen's family didn't have that kind of money, and I'm guessing bail for 1st degree murder must be hefty.

I hate to rant about the blatant idiocies of our legal system, but, like poking good fun at a president, it's just too damn easy. :)

Friday, June 03, 2005

Star Wars Episode III

Star Wars Episode III: a steaming pile of Sith

You know, I rather liked the movie.

However, I can't argue with any of Maddox's points (see link above) in this case. They resonate the truth.

He really liked the movie though, I bet, it's just easy to poke fun ;)


Thursday, June 02, 2005

89X Birthday Bash

Well, I had a blast!

It started off a bit slow, and by the end, it was too busy to get in the Fox Theatre to see the Killers. This is due to the fact there are 3 stages side by side simultaneously going, and by the end of the night, it was jam packed. SO I guess more people wanted to see them then the other 2 bands playing at the same time! Good thing we left early; we wouldn't have got a seat anyway and walking through downtown Detroit at night isn't my cup of tea.

During Unwritten Law and Sum 41's performance @ the outdoor stage there was a lot of body surfing and mosh pitting right near us. A couple guys came from no where behind us and landed on their heads/necks pretty good. Some of the lighter girls were launched in the air pretty darn far by the crowd! Surprised no one got hurt ;)

While Unwritten Law was on there was a group of girls not too far in front of us who were making out and flashing for the crowd! A good time all round ! :)

Putting it all together

I realized today probably the utmost reason I love Dani so much: I think sometimes she knows me better than I know myself.

Over the past few weeks I had begun a growing feeling of uncertainty - not sure where I was going, what I wanted to do, a feeling of being overwhelmed even though I don't really believe I am.

Dani made me realize that was because I'm so horrible at making decisions - which is true! But , like anything, it's something I'm going to have to learn how to do well.

I also had not been sharing with her the little things in life like she does with me, not even realizing it. It's more important than it seems. By talking things out with other people, that is how I always have made decisions. My mind kinda zips along through things sometimes, thinking of too many alternatives until all the paths to choose seem equally good and bad ;) So, writing things down (like in a blog) and talking things out with various people helps tons. It helps sort a mountain of information.

On the topic of decisions,

I decided today to work with Dr. X. Chen in control systems for my master's studies. This seems like a significant decision, because of late I've been thinking along the lines of "I have a bit of interest in a lot of different things, how do I choose what to do?". I like the guy. He's got a sense of humour, has confidence in me (even though he doesn't know me that well) and a good perspective on things.

For instance,

He told me today that going further in education requires you to both:
- Go in depth into a particular topic
- But also have a wide array of knowledge, and keep an open mind. Not be afraid to learn things that don't perfectly relate to the topic you pick.

It's kinda like having a zoom in / zoom out lens, I think. Zoom is a nice feature, can help you see things far away more clearly, but you still need to be able to see the big picture well.

He also seems to be a guy of action --- I've already been invited to a couple of conferences, and a key to my office in the control lab for next year.

Oh, and the nice thing is: the office has WINDOWS. You know, that seems like a trivial thing, but it's not. I kinda hated working in a factory office with no windows. When I worked at the Ford Powerhouse, I had a window view, that's half the satisfaction there!